Projects

Click here to submit your project proposal form

Projects by theme

Anaesthetics

Project 1

Group lead: Emma Jane Norton

Team members: Aparna Potluru, Sumayyah Khan, Joyce Ira Go, Amina Kaddouri, Steffy George Thengumpallil

Project 2

Group lead: Jonathan Sinclair-Williams

Team members: Akshita Singh, Luke Chang Yen Zhi, Rona Myatt, Sophie Ellis

Emergency Medicine

Project 1

Group lead: Cheryl Chor

Team members: Joseph Chaplin, Charlotte McMullan, Vithushan Vasudevan, Julia Karwat

Project 2

Group lead: Bryant Lim Po-Yuen

Team members: Raffi Habib, Methusan Mathiyalagan, Aminah Batt, Mohammed Yaseen Khan

Project 3

Group lead: Alexandra Wee Rei Hsia

Team members: Marion Mok Shu Wen, Gily Gison, Gain Gison, Sana zameer, Shamila Subramaniam

Project 4

Group lead: Mishal Shan Siddiqui

Team members: Marie-Line Chedid, Adil Rabi, Iqra jalil, Sabah Ayaz, Mohammed Haseeb, Konala Priyanka Reddy

Project 5

Group lead: Vasiliki Garantzioti

Team members: Kapilraj Ravendran, Anjali Ajithkumar, Ibrar Mamoon, Suhail Qureshi

General Surgery

Project 1

Group lead: Ryo Yoshimura

Team members: Narun Tantichirasakul, Rebecca Everitt, Mina Ragheb, Alexandros Christodoulou, Alexandra Wright

Project 2

Group lead: Nigeen Akram

Team members: Musa China, Michael Fu, Yeo Jie Ying, Shaun Koo Wei Kang, Kyriakos Ioannou

Project 3

Group lead: Emily Tsang

Team members: Tamsin Dyer, Priyath Dhanushka Seneviratne, Jebin James, Devarajulu Mariyappan, Betsy Ann Babu

Project 4

Group lead: Esther Khoo

Team members: Emily Boyd, Maryam Jamshaid, Alex Hunt, Ananya Mehta, Randa Elsheikh

Project 5

Group lead: Maia Osborne-Grinter

Team members: Gabriela Di Scenza, Preethi Subramanian, Nesta Baxter, Fayez Fahal, Korale Gedara Dulani Hansani Seneviratne

Project 6

Group lead: Ankita Arora

Team members: Sharmi Haque, Khaing Thu Thu, Elisha Taylor, Anuradha Biswakarma, Kanika Chawla

Project 7

Group lead: Athanasius Ishak

Team members: Mohamed Abdullahi, Honey Merin Mathew, Rashid Conteh, W.A.N.K Udeshika

Global Health

Project 1

Group lead: Rosemary Owusua Obeng-Darko

Team members: Sally Mohammed, Natalie Ning Yan Choi, Saranya Pradeep, Gemma Nugent, Tony George

Project 2

Group lead: Justin Jui Yuan Yeo

Team members: Silpa Sunil, Prash Ramaraj, Jashan Selvakumar, Leticia Ariete Barroso Pereira, Costanza McIntosh

Project 3

Group lead: Sivarajini Inparaj

Team members: Zara Ashraf, Haritha Rose Varghese, Nisha Gurung, Arsalan Bangash, Arane Prabakaran

Project 4

Group lead: Minura Manjitha Manchanayake

Team members: Raheeq Hoque, Anjaly Christy Simon, Christie Rose Thomas, Reenu George, Albin Shaji, Aleena Sony

Project 5

Group lead: Alexandra Hunter

Team members: Lucy Willis, YouJin Jeong, Naveen Joshy, Naomi Adejumo, Arleen Elza Varghese, Jacqueline Varghese, Chirag Gadhia

Oncogenetics

Project 1

Group lead: Thekla Christodoulou

Team members: Joanna Jasiakiewicz, Aashi Saraf, Sunyoung Choi, Emily Lockhart

Project 2

Group lead: Natalia Trehan

Team members: Rahul Babu Joseph, Bianka Konjari, Fatima Sundus Rabbani, Sachin Saju, Rosemary Cherian

Project 3

Group lead: Stefan Elekes

Team members: Shraddha Nair, Abrar Ahmed Ibrahim AbuHamdia, Navneet Boparai, Simcy Ninan, Raman Preet Kaur

Personalised Medicine

Project 1

Group lead: George Buckland

Team members: Ariella levene, Rohini Bhaduri, Natasha Trehan, Emma Foote, Sophie Gabriella Cowper

Project 2

Group lead: Sunaina Konala Reddy

Team members: Zeenia Ather, Priyanka Tewari, Nisarg Shah, Hira Fatima

Public Health

Project 1

Group lead: Shankari Gnanakumar

Team members: Laura Baker, Lucy Mccann, Saba Tasleem, Rachel Stephen, Vinny Rose Thomas

Project 2

Group lead: Abirami Ganesh Kumar

Team members: Iqra Khan, Chiamaka Nwobi, Saarah Ali, Sanam Iqbal, Anjana Nair

Project 3

Group lead: Kaitlyn Cervi

Team members: Aysha Kausar, Murat Bektasoglu, Rhiannon White, Rinu Koshy, Virginie Kukanathan

Project 4

Group lead: Jelin Sara Jose and Britto Pereppadan

Team members: Anisha Joseph, Jeena Jith, Felcy Francis, Nankep Tchouda Tchouangeup, Idil Ali

Quality Improvement

Project 1

Group lead: Fang Fang Quek

Team members: Sufia Laulloo, Fatima Ullah, Priyadarshini Shomi Basu, Ho Zhe Xuan

Project 2

Group lead: Qianhui Sun

Team members: Maria O'Sullivan, Najma Ahmed, Nishma Patel, Shastika Angdembe, Lucy Hayes

Project 3

Group lead: Youssef Aboufandi

Team members: Jawaria Aslam, Kabilan Arivanandan, Baryab Haider Shah, Nikhil Mohan Kambli, Naima Ahmed

Project 4

Group lead: Tammy Sarah Samuel

Team members: Zareena Khan, Junaid Farooq, Ponmalar Anbalakan, Raagaa Vijayabarathy

Space Medicine

Project 1

Group lead: Nagarjun Konda

Team members: Raheel Hafeez, Hafsah Khan-Cheema, Shaheer Aslam Joiya

Trauma and Orthopaedics

Project 1

Group lead: Abdul-Rahman Gomaa

Team members: Imama Taiba Nasir, Ayden Ismail, Aaruran Nadarajasundaram, Satya M N K Maripi, Narendra Mampitiya

Project 2

Group lead: Muhammad Gohar

Team members: Samar Sunny George, Mohamed Hersi, Anshoo Yadav, Jerin Mathew, Muhammad Basil Afzal

Project 3

Group lead: Benjamin Ngie Xiong Wong

Team members: Victoria Morgan, Kira Faircloth, Ali Hassanzadeh, Maneeshaa Mohanarajan, Hibah Hafeez, Joel George

Virtual Reality

Project 1

Group lead: Jhia Teh

Team members: Raksha Jain, Mu'Azzamah Ahmad, Ansu Joseph, Donia El-Nemr